top of page
[…] The court declined to find Article 4A applicable but agreed with Wells Fargo that no duty of care was sufficiently pled.


Article 4A Argument:


The Eastern District of Louisiana in Fragale held that Article 4A generally applies to electronic wire transfers and provides "the exclusive means of determining the rights, duties and liabilities of the affected parties in any situation covered by particular provisions of the Article;” thereby prohibiting outside legal actions. However, by definition, Article 4A only governs transfers between the originator's wire fund instruction ("beginning with the originator's payment order") and the beneficiary bank's acceptance of the wire transferred funds ("completed by acceptance by the beneficiary's bank of a payment order").


In Fragale, the Plaintiff's claims are premised only on the opening of an account at Wells Fargo and the subsequent withdrawal of the same funds. Plaintiff expressly excluded an action premised on the wire transfer itself and the fraudulent transfer occurred after the opening of the account.